Camellia tree is
a special oil plant native to the southern area of China. the most tree are cultivated
in Guangxi,Hunan,Jiangxi, and some are planted in Fujian,Anhui,Zhejiang,Guangdong,Guizhou,Yunnan,Hainan
Mountain Zone etc. above hundreds of China countries, the other zone like Taiwan,Vietnam,Japan
just have very little area camellia cultivated,the tree is about 2 to 5 metres
high,green all the year.It can live for hundreds of years, blossoming in winter,
bearing in autumn. The long time is like child bearing, so it is called rare fruit.
Medicine Information of Camellia. Camellia oil has been regarded as
emperor oil for generations. In the book Tian Gong Kai Wu, Professor Song
Yingxing highly praises its delicacy. The book Country Diet Recipes says:
camellia oil can moisten lung, remove heat, calm wind and help mind. The book
Gang Mu Shi Yi records it can lubricate bowel, cool stomach and detoxicate.
Another book Living & Diet recipe praises it as daily essentials
for good cooking for it can make hair smooth and bright. Because it is the
lightest and clearest oil, it won't be allergic and harmful to all kinds of patients. Modern
pharmacological researches show, the content of unsaturated fatty acids in food
is significantly negative correlated with coronary diseases. So olive oil
containing a lot of unsaturated fatty acids was recommended as healthcare
nutritional edible oil helpful to human health by WHO long ago. The content of
unsaturated fatty oil in camellia oil is more than 90%, exceeding that of
olive oil, so do its function. Both oils contain an active component squalene
which can concentrate oxygen, counter fatigue and anoxia, promote immunity and
function of stomach and intestine. Thus camellia oil has double functions,
praised as eastern olive oil. Personal care From the view point of
chemistry, the basis of camellia oil is OREIN acid is not easily oxidized, Property
of camellia oil is similar to the ingredient of human skin, so that camellia oil
fit with hair care and skin care. Olive oil also has similar property to camellia
oil. Both of camellia oil and olive oil are not easily dry. However, camellia
oil exceeds olive oil in content of OREIN acid and chemical stability (including
not easily to be oxidized). Camellia oil can help human body to protect from the
stimulation and destruct e.g. ultraviolet radiation, sunburn that resulted from
the outside aroundings. It has a good disinfecting and germicide effect. The
camellia is used for treating tinsea. The components of camellia oil moisturize,
soften, and protect hair, and provide it with moisture and shine. Meanwhile shampoo
formulated with camellia oil is effective in cleaning dandgruff, easing prurigo
and protecting from losing hair. Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B ,C,E ,K
& P and various minerals, P, Za, Ca, Fe, Mn, and Mg. Comellia oil have some
similar to the humanbeing sebum and making it one of the most rapidly absorbed
oils. It has been used for centuries in China to protect and nourish skin from
wrinkling. Ayais supply ther cold press extracted camellia oil with different
specifications for cosmetic, pharmaceutical and edible applications. The 100%
nature and cold press extract camellia oil contains full Nutrition of
the camellia plant concentration,The camellia oil based health and personal care
products are available as well. | Average
composition of Camellia Seed Oil & Olive Oil fatty acids and Nutrition Ingredients | |
Nutrition Ingredients | Olive Oil Range | Camellia
Oil Range | Ayais Camellia Oil Test Result | | C16:0 | 7-17% | 6.1-15% | 8.4% | | C16:1 | 0.5-1.1% | Nil | Nil | | C18:0 | 1.5-4%
| 1.4-3.8 | | | C18:1 | 63-83% | 72-87% | 80.4% | | C18:2 | 7.2-13.5% | 5.3-14.3% | 8.4% | | C18:3 | 0.9% | 0.6% | |
Beauty
& Personal Care Camellia seed oil hardly dehydrates and has incredible
moisture retaining power has been a skin product and hair conditioner for many
years in China. The three most beautiful women in Chinese history, Xiang Fei,
Yang Kuei-fei, and Hsi Shih, both believe to use camellia seed oil to keep their
skin beautiful and moist. If you feel your skin is dry and lifeless, if
you want to restore a healthy glow, you must try camellia seed oil. If you wish
that your skin had a smooth texture, with the unmistakable translucence of youth,
try this 100 % nature oil extract from wild camellia seed---Try it once, and you
will see a dramatic difference. A few drops a day, will keep your skin moisturized,
will product skin from UV rays, and will prevent freckles, age spots and wrinkles. From
the time that written history of plants and herbs appeared in ancient Chinese
history, Camellia plant has been famous, with many reference to its flowers and
seeds, Camellia Seed Oil has over 84 % of Mono-unsaturated fat, it is most skin
friendly oil among all plant oils. In Japan, where Camellia also called
Tsubaki, the plant can grow as tall as 30 feet. The flowers range in color from
white to pink to red, some with fragrance, and some without. Some famous Japanese
cosmetic company use Camellia seed oil as their base for fancy (and expensive)
skin product. And many people often believe Camellia flower are originally from
Japan.In fact, Camellia appeared in China about a thousand year before the Japanese
found their first camellia plant. A few years ago, a famous Chinese writer from
Hong Kong visited Northern China one year in the fall, and saw wild camellia plants
growing all over the mountains. He describes a beautiful scene in one of his articles----an
early autumn morning, high up on the mountain, under the first light from the
raising sun---people were hard at their early morning work, picking the Camellia
seeds, roasting them, squeezing them for oil, he gradually noticed everyone around
him on that mountain look young and healthy, men and women, with smooth skins,
and almost no wrinkle. There hair is jet black, glossy and beautiful¡
|